Gastrells Primary School has 11 Governors who are drawn from a wide range of occupations and skills, so between them they provide the school with business, IT, language, logistical, legal and educational skills and expertise. Some of our Governors are parents and staff members and the remainder are drawn from the local community.

Their key responsibilities are:

  • To provide a strategic view of the school ensuring clarify of vision and ethos.
  • To act as a critical friend by providing support and advice to the school.
  • To hold the school to account for the educational standards it achieves and the quality of the education it provides.
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent.

The Governing Body has a committee structure with Governors sitting on the following committees: Standards (Chair – Andrew Stafford), Resources ( Chair – Helen Kay) and Full Governing Body (Chair -Richard Castle). 

For more information on the role of the governor please see the document below:


Richard Castle – Chair

Category of Governor: Stakeholder/Community Governor

Current Term of Office: 7 July 2020 – 6 July 2024  

Committees: Standards and Full Governing Body

E-mail: chair@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 

Luke Van Meter – Vice Chair

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor, appointed by the Governing Body

Current Term of Office: 10 July 2018 – 9 July 2022 

Committees: Resources, Standards and Full Governing Body

E-mail: lvanmeter@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Michaela Elliott

Category of Governor: LA Governor

Current Term of Office: 2 September 2021 – 1 September 2025

Committees: Full Governing Body

E-mail: melliott@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk

Rhian Evans

Category of Governor: Parent, elected by parents

Current Term of Office: 18 July 2018 – 17 July 2022 

Committees: Standards, Full Governing Body

E-mail: revans@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Carolina Gryngarten Vaughan

Category of Governor: Parent, elected by parents

Committees: Standards, Full Governing Body

Current Term of Office: 13 March 2018 – 12 March 2022

E-mail: cgryngartenvaughan@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 

Helen Kay

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor, appointed by The Governing Body

Current Term of Office:  19 January 2019 – 18 January 2023

Committees: Resources – Chair, Full Governing Body

E-mail: hkay@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Kate Merriman

Category of Governor: Headteacher

Current Term of Office: Continuous

Committees: Standards, Resources, Full Governing Body

E-mail: head@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Jacob Muskett

Category of Governor: Staff – elected by Staff

Current Term of Office: 13 March 2019 –  12 March 2023 

Committees: Standards, Resources, Full Governing Body

E-mail: jmuskett@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Steven Perkins

Category of Governor: Parent Governor, appointed by parents

Current Term of Office: 7 July 2020 – 6 July 2024

Committees: Full Governing Body

E-mail: sperkins@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 

Fiona Radway

Category of Governor: Staff, Co-opted, appointed by The Governing Body

Current Term of Office: 10 October 2020 –  9 October 2024

Committees: Standards, Full Governing Body

E-mail: fradway@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Andrew Stafford

Category of Governor: Parent Governor, elected by parents

Current Term of Office: 7 July 2020 – 6 July 2024

Committees: Standards – Chair, Full Governing Body

Email: astafford@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk

Diane Callum

Clerk to the Governors

Current Term of Office: Ongoing

Committees: Standards, Resources, Full Governing Body

E-mail: clerk@gastrells.gloucs.sch.uk 


Previous Governors

The following Governors left the Governing Body in the past 12 months:

Paul Gibson – July 2021